Willis v. State , 309 Ga. App. 414 ( 2011 )
[…] We have rejected Willis's evidentiary challenges for the reasons discussed in Divisions 3 and 4, infra.

    [2] At trial, an officer testified that he conclusively determined that the third victim owned the cell phone that was found in Willis's possession the day after the third victim was robbed, by examining the cell phone and by calling the last number listed in the call log. In addition, the third victim testified that she had programmed her home number into her cell phone contact list and labeled it, "Home."

    [3] See OCGA § 24-9-82 ("A witness may be impeached by disproving the facts testified to by him [or her].").

    [4] See OCGA § 17-8-75 ("Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender."); Sprayberry v. State, 174 Ga.App. 574, 578(5), 330 S.E.2d 731 (1985) ("[T]he introduction of facts before the jury which are not in evidence ... require[s] the application of remedies such as mistrial or rebuke.") (citations omitted).

    [5] See Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol.