People v. Palmer , 31 P.3d 863 ( 2001 )
[…] Section 16-8-108, 6 C.R.S. (2000) provides that a defendant may be examined by a psychiatrist, psychologist, or other expert of his own choice upon filing a timely motion with the court. Furthermore, under section 16-8-119, 6 C.R.S. (2000), an indigent defendant may be appointed any physicians, psychologists, or attorneys to which he is entitled at the state's expense. Defendant argues that these sections should be construed in conjunction with the provision in section 16-8-106(1) stating that "[n]othing in this section shall abridge the right of the defendant to procure a psychiatric examination as provided in section 16-8-108," to mean that he is entitled to a second psychiatric examination by an expert of his choosing at the state's expense. We disagree.