State v. Pond , 118 Haw. 452 ( 2008 )
[…] Finally, Pond argues that the ICA gravely erred by ruling that the circuit court erred by combining the elements of the Interference offense but ruling that this error was harmless. The ICA, in agreement with the prosecution and Pond, ruled that the jury’s instructions as to the Interference offense consisted of two elements, results of conduct and attendant circumstances. Pond, 117 Hawai'i at 352,181 P.3d at 431. We take this opportunity to clarify the ICA’s analysis of the Interference offense’s attendant circumstance element.

    Under HRS §§ 702-204 and 702-205 (1993), “[A] person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense, (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct.” In State v.