State v. Pond , 118 Haw. 452 ( 2008 )
[…] C. The ICA Did Not Gravely Err By Concluding That The Circuit Court Properly Instructed the Jury On Self-Defense Inasmuch As It Adequately Tracked the Self-Protection Defense Statute.

    Next, Pond contends that the ICA gravely erred by concluding that the circuit court did *470not err in instructing the jury about the self-protection defense even though it did not “define for the jury that the reasonableness of [Pond’s] belief must be viewed from his perspective.”

    Under HRS § 703-304(3) (1993 & Supp.2006), the statute regarding the use of force in self-protection as a defense, “a person employing protective force may estimate the necessity thereof under the circumstances as he believes them to be ivhen the force is used without retreating, surrendering, possession, doing any other act which he has no legal duty to do, or abstaining from any lawful action.” (Emphasis added.) See State v.