Sierra Club v. Martin , 71 F. Supp. 2d 1268 ( 1996 )
[…] EA, p. 55.

    [4] A corrected EA was issued at a later date. The corrections contained in the corrected EA affect none of the issues in this lawsuit.

    [5] Assuming pollutants are being discharged into the waterways of the United States from discrete point sources, the regulations mandate that the operator of the facility from which the pollutants originate is required to obtain the NPDES permit, not the owner of the land from which the pollutants originate. 40 C.F.R. § 122.21 ("When a facility or activity is owned by one person but is operated by another person, it is the operator's duty to obtain a permit.").

    [6] Plaintiffs stress that after the logging roads are built, the roads will continue to erode, ditches will develop, and ditches and pipes along the roads can become point sources.