Sierra Club v. Martin , 71 F. Supp. 2d 1268 ( 1996 )
[…] "Silvicultural activities" are activities relating to the establishment, development, reproduction, or care of forest trees. According to the regulations, "silvicultural point source" means "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance related to rock crushing, gravel washing, log sorting, or log storage facilities which are operated in connection with silvicultural activities and from which pollutants are discharged into waters of the United States." 40 C.F.R. § 122.27.

    The regulations define "rock crushing and gravel washing facilities" as "facilities which process crushed and broken stone, gravel, and riprap...." 40 C.F.R. § 122.27. The regulations define "log sorting and log storage facilities" as "facilities whose discharges result from the holding of unprocessed wood, for example, logs or roundwood with bark or after removal of bark held in self-contained bodies of water (mill ponds or log ponds) or stored on land where water is applied intentionally on the logs (wet decking)." Id.