State Ex Rel. Sublette County Board of County Commissioners v. State , 2001 Wyo. LEXIS 109 ( 2001 )
[…] D. We find no need to continue with this regulatory examination and recognize that the parties may litigate Exxon's reported numbers in other contested cases.
Sublette County sought relief from this report via a petition for writ of mandamus in the district court, which petition was denied. This appeal followed.[3]
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 9] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-30-101 (LexisNexis 2001) provides that "[m]andamus is a writ issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal ... board or person commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." Mandamus may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment or to proceed to discharge any of its functions, but it cannot control judicial discretion and cannot be issued when there is an adequate remedy at law, i.e., a right of appeal in some forum. Wyo. Stat.