State Ex Rel. Sublette County Board of County Commissioners v. State , 2001 Wyo. LEXIS 109 ( 2001 )
[…] State Bd. of Equalization for State of Wyo., 4 P.3d 876, 880 (Wyo.2000) for the proposition that regulatory proceedings can be conducted as contested case hearings. The Board asserts that Sublette County did not meet the standard for issuing a writ of mandamus because Sublette County did not demonstrate that the Board had a clear, indisputable "ministerial" duty to utilize a contested case proceeding in examining Sublette County's petition.
[¶ 13] A contested case is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(ii) (Lexis-Nexis 2001) as "a proceeding including, but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing and licensing, in which legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing...." Sublette County asserts that its due process rights were violated because the Board did not conduct a contested case hearing. We have interpreted the term "hearing" to mean a "trial type hearing." Scarlett v. Town Council, Town of Jackson, Teton County, 463 P.2d 26, 29 (Wyo.1969).