Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley Corp. , 2008 Colo. LEXIS 575 ( 2008 )
[…] See, e.g., § 29-7-104, -107, C.R.S. (2007) (granting municipal corporations the authority to condemn property for "park or recreational purposes or for the preservation or conservation of sites, scenes, open space and vistas"); § 32-1-1005(1)(c), C.R.S. (2007) (granting parks and recreational districts the power to condemn for access to "park and recreational facilities."). Two statutes specify that a condemnation for open space or parks can be extraterritorial. Section 31-25-201(1), C.R.S. (2007), grants cities the authority to condemn extraterritorially "as in the judgment of the governing body of such city may be necessary" for "park or recreational purposes," "parkways," and "open space" within five miles of a city's boundaries. Section 38-6-110, C.R.S. (2007), grants cities the authority to condemn for "park purposes" outside city boundaries, subject to section 31-25-201(1).