Mendoza v. Neudorfer Engineers, Inc. , 185 P.3d 1204 ( 2008 )
[…] Dirt & Aggregate, Inc., 120 Wash.2d 49, 52, 837 P.2d 1018 (1992) (stating that "[o]nce exclusive jurisdiction is established, the state government loses the power to legislate over the federal enclave") is misplaced. Both Concessions and Dirt & Aggregate address whether the State can regulate within federal enclaves, not whether Washington has subject-matter jurisdiction over personal injury claims arising in a federal enclave.

    [3] RCW 9A.04.030 states in pertinent part:

    The following persons are liable to punishment:

    (1) A person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.

    (Emphasis added.)

    [4] Neudorfer did not challenge personal jurisdiction in the trial court; nor does he attempt to challenge personal jurisdiction on appeal.