United States v. Shah , 193 F. Supp. 2d 1091 ( 2002 )
[…] The remaining subsections support this view. Rule 46(e)(2) allows the forfeiture to be set aside "if a person released upon execution of an appearance bond with a surety is subsequently surrendered by the surety into custody." Rule 46(e)(3) states: "By entering into a bond the obligors submit to the jurisdiction of the district court...."

    B. Bail Statutes

    The bail statutes also require the existence of a bond in order for there to be a forfeiture. Title 18, U.S.Code sections 3146(a) & (b) detail the criminal penalties a defendant faces if he or she fails to appear after having been released. Section 3146(d) then states:

    If a person fails to appear before a court as required, and the person executed an appearance bond pursuant to section *1094 3142(b) of this title or is subject to the release condition set forth in clause (xi) and (xii) of section 3142(c)(1)(B) of this title, the judicial officer may, regardless of whether the person has been charged with an offense under this section, declare any property designated pursuant to that section to be forfeited to the United States.