Washington County Water Conservancy District v. Morgan , 489 Utah Adv. Rep. 7 ( 2003 )
[…] II. DID THE WASHINGTON COUNTY WATER CONSERVANCY DISTRICT OBTAIN STANDING BY VIRTUE OF ITS PARTICIPATION IN THE CHANGE APPLICATION PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE STATE ENGINEER?

    ¶ 11 When a change application is filed with the state engineer, section 73-3-7(1) of the Utah Code permits "any person interested" to "file a protest with the state engineer." Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-7(1) (1989). In response to the CPB's change application, the Conservancy District filed such an administrative protest. The state engineer nevertheless approved the application. Section 73-3-14 of the Utah Code provides that "any person aggrieved by an order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review" of that order. Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-14 (1989).