People v. Steele , 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 432 ( 2002 )
[…] Both contentions lack merit.

    1. Refusing to Follow the Trial Court’s Instructions

    The two declarant jurors said they believed that, given a life without parole sentence, defendant might someday be released and that, had they believed otherwise, they would have held out for a life sentence. The trial court properly refused to consider these statements regarding the jurors’ thought processes. Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, *1261conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent or to dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Italics added.)

    This statute distinguishes “between proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can be neither corroborated nor disproved . . . .” (People v.