People v. Steele , 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 432 ( 2002 )
[…] (People v. Hill (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 16, 28-33 [4 Cal.Rptr.2d 258], disapproved on another ground in People v. Nesler (1997) 16 Cal.4th 561, 582, fn. 5 [66 Cal.Rptr.2d 454, 941 P.2d 87].) The Hill court concluded that “the second sentence of Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), embodies a substantive rule of law, derived from the common law, which renders a juror’s subjective reasoning process irrelevant.” (People v. Hill, supra, at p. 28.)

    As explained in greater detail in Hill, California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (d), only requires admission of evidence relevant to a material point. (People v. Hill, supra, 3 Cal.App.4th at pp. 28-29.) Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” (Italics added.) “What matters are in issue (and consequently material) is determined mainly by the pleadings, the rules in pleading and the substantive law relating to the particular kind of case.” (1 Witkin, Cal.