Opinion of the Court by
[…] III. DISCUSSION
UH contends that Nakamura’s inability to work was created by the IRS garnishment of his wages and, as such, is not compensable because the garnishment was not an incident of employment. See Tate v. GTE Hawaiian Telephone Co., 77 Hawai'i 100, 103-04, 881 P.2d 1246, 1249-50 (1994). The garnishment clearly was not an incident of employment; thus, the ICA framed the issue as whether Nakamura’s pre-garnishment employment conditions contributed in any way to his post-garnishment inability to work.
4 When determining whether a claim is work-related, HRS § 386-85(1) (1993) states that “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary ... [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury....” (Emphasis added.) In order to overcome the presumption of work-relatedness, the employer beat’s the initial burden of “going forward” with the evidence and the burden of persuasion. See Acoustic, Insulation & Drywall, Inc. v. Labor and Indus.