92 P.3d 923 (2004) In the Matter of Jerold Lewis TRUPP, Attorney-Respondent.
[…] Hence, there is no indication that Garcia failed to investigate the facts in an objectively reasonable manner. We now turn to the question of whether Garcia properly investigated the law.
3. Garcia's Inquiry into the Law
Garcia also conducted a reasonable inquiry into the applicable law prior to filing the pleadings. She discovered the relevant case, In re Marriage of Wright, which deals specifically with the question of whether and when social security benefits paid to a child may be credited to a parent's child support obligations. 924 P.2d 1207. Wright interpreted section 14-10-115(16.5), 5 C.R.S. (1995), which stated that when a child receives social security benefits due to the retirement of a noncustodial parent, "the noncustodial parent's share of the total child support obligation... shall be reduced in an amount equal to the amount of such benefits." Subsection 14-10-115(16.5) was modified on July 1, 1996, but the text relevant to this case was not altered. Ch. 130, sec. 7, § 14-10-115(16.5), 1996 Colo. Sess.