Doe v. State, Department of Public Safety , 2004 Alas. LEXIS 73 ( 2004 )
[…] [53] State v. Mekiana, 726 P.2d 189, 193 (Alaska 1986).

    [54] Wickham v. State, 844 P.2d 1140, 1144 (Alaska App.1993).

    [55] Id. at 1143.

    [56] Id. at 1144.

    [57] State v. Otness, 986 P.2d 890, 894 (Alaska App.1999) (Coats, C.J., dissenting).

    [58] Spenard Action Comm. v. Lot 3, Block 1, Evergreen Subdiv., 902 P.2d 766, 779 n. 23 (Alaska 1995).

    [59] See Petersen v. State, 930 P.2d 414, 437 (Alaska App.1996); Larson v. State, 688 P.2d 592, 597 (Alaska App.1984); see also Journey v. State, 895 P.2d 955, 959 (Alaska 1995).

    AS 12.55.155 provides, in pertinent part:

    (c) The following factors shall be considered by the sentencing court and may aggravate the presumptive terms set out in AS 12.55.125:

    ....

    (8) the defendant's prior criminal history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior.

    ....

    (21) the defendant has a criminal history of repeated instances of conduct violative of criminal laws, whether punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced under this section.

    [60] Journey, 895 P.2d at 959 (holding that granting set-aside does not require expunction of criminal record and noting that conviction that was set aside can be used in limited circumstances, such as to increase sentence for subsequent crime).

    [61] Id.