Cafeteria and Restaurant Workers Union, Local 473, Afl-Cio v. Neil H. McElroy Individually and as Secretary of Defense , 284 F.2d 173 ( 1960 )
[…] . Art. IV, § 3, cl. 2.

    . Art. I, § 8, cl. 17.

    . Art. I, § 8, cls. 13, 14.

    . 10 U.S.C. § 5031(c), which was 5 U.S.C. § 413, which was R.S. § 418, derived from an Act of April 30, 1798, ch. 35, § 3, 1 Stat. 554.

    . This section now appears as 5 U.S.C.A. § 22 (1958). It was R.S. § 161, derived from a number of Acts, beginning with one of July 27, 1789, ch. 4, 1 Stat. 28. It was amended in respects not here material by Pub.L. No. 619, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. (Aug. 12, 1958), 72 Stat. 547.

    . 10 U.S.C. § 6011 (1958). This was 34 U.S.C. § 591, the source of which was R.S. § 1547. In addition 10 U.S.C. § 121 (1958) provides: “The President may prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.” This “title” of the United States Code was revised, codified and enacted into law by statute, being Pub.L. No. 1028, 84th Cong., 2d Sess., ch. 1041 (Aug. 10, 1956), 70A Stat. 1.

    . 34 U.S.C. § 591, codified Aug. 10, 1956, as 10 U.S.C. § 6011.

    . Regs. § 0701.

    . Id. § 0734.