Wesaw v. Quality Maintenance ( 2001 )
[…] Benefits were denied, and this appeal followed.

    DISCUSSION

    Standard of Review

    [¶ 8] When the district court certifies directly to this Court an administrative agency's decision, we review that agency decision "under the same appellate standards applicable to the reviewing court of the first instance." In re Bessemer Mt., 856 P.2d 450, 453 (Wyo.1993). Our judicial review is limited to those considerations specified in Wyo. Stat.Ann. § 16-3-114 which provides:

    To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
    * * *
    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
    * * *
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

    Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 16-3-114 (LEXIS 1999).

    The interpretation and correct application of the provisions of the Wyoming Workers' Compensation Act is a question of law over which our review authority is plenary. Tenorio v. State ex rel.