Mayland v. Flitner , 2001 Wyo. LEXIS 84 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. Furthermore, in McGuire v. McGuire, 608 P.2d 1278, 1289 (Wyo.1980), we recognized that proceedings before a county commission under § 24-9-101 are governed by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. In this regard, it has been acknowledged:

    An administrative agency is charged with the duty of supporting its action with adequate findings of fact. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (Michie 1997). Section 16-3-110 states in pertinent part:
    A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record. The final decision shall include findings of *844 fact and conclusions of law separately stated. Findings of fact if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
    In discharging its duty under § 16-3-110, the agency must "make findings of basic facts upon all of the material issues in the proceeding and upon which its ultimate findings of fact or conclusions are based." Pan American Petroleum Corporation v.