WMC v. Wiga , 225 P.3d 1061 ( 2010 )
[…] Similarly, § 26-31-106(c)(iv) states that WIGA is not obligated to pay more than the insolvent insurer would have been obligated to pay. A solvent insurer would have been obligated to pay the claim amount less the deductible.

    [¶ 25] Section 26-31-110 provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) Any person recovering under this chapter assigns his rights under the policy to the association to the extent of his recovery from the association. Any insured or claimant seeking the protection of this chapter shall cooperate with the association to the same extent as that person would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insured. The association has no cause of action against the insolvent insurer's insured for any sums it has paid out except the causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had it if had paid those sums.

    Giving this language its plain and ordinary meaning, WIGA has no cause of action against an insured for any sums it has paid out except those the insurer would have had if it had been solvent.

    [¶ 26] The plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language clearly reflects that the legislature intended WIGA to be obligated to pay the claims against WMC to the same extent PHICO would have been had it not become insolvent.