Unicorn Drilling, Inc. v. Heart Mountain Irrigation District , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 85 ( 2000 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] 43 U.S.C. § 945 reads:

    In all patents for lands taken up after August 30, 1890, under any of the land laws of the United States or on entries or claims validated by this act west of the one hundredth meridian, it shall be expressed that there is reserved from the lands in said patent described, a right of way thereon for ditches or canals constructed by the authority of the United States.

    [2] 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 reads, in relevant part:

    A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold[.]

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-122

Citation Numbers: 3 P.3d 857, 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 85, 2000 WL 353108

Judges: Lehman, Thomas, MacY, Golden, Hill

Filed Date: 4/7/2000

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (11)

England v. Simmons , 1986 Wyo.