Unicorn Drilling, Inc. v. Heart Mountain Irrigation District , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 85 ( 2000 )
[…] Since an unresolved genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the continued use of the canal road by Unicorn is consistent with the operation and maintenance of the canal, we hold that summary judgment was not appropriate in this case. The Order Granting Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment and Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] 43 U.S.C. § 945 reads:

    In all patents for lands taken up after August 30, 1890, under any of the land laws of the United States or on entries or claims validated by this act west of the one hundredth meridian, it shall be expressed that there is reserved from the lands in said patent described, a right of way thereon for ditches or canals constructed by the authority of the United States.

    [2] 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2 reads, in relevant part:

    A lessee shall have the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold[.]

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-122