110 P.3d 791 (2005) 126 Wash.App. 957 In the Matter of the DETENTION OF Louis W. BROCK,
[…] Pierce v. State, 151 Wash.2d 331, 343, 88 P.3d 949 (2004) (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976)).
[12] 145 Wash.2d 789, 796, 42 P.3d 952 (2002).
[13] Id. at 797, 42 P.3d 952.
[14] Id. at 798, 42 P.3d 952.
[15] Id. at 798-99, 42 P.3d 952.
[16] Id. at 798, 42 P.3d 952.
[17] In re Jacobson, 120 Wash.App. 770, 781, 86 P.3d 1202 (2004).
[18] In re Young, 120 Wash.App. 753, 759, 86 P.3d 810, review denied, 152 Wash.2d 1035, 103 P.3d 201 (2004).
[19] Petersen, 145 Wash.2d at 801, 42 P.3d 952. The court cites former RCW 71.09.090(2), but any changes in the statute's language do not affect its holding.
[20] RCW 71.09.070 provides in part: "The committed person may retain, or if he or she is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her, and such expert or professional person shall have access to all records concerning the person."
[21] 371 N.J.Super. 562, 854 A.2d 936 (2004).
[22] 372 N.J.Super. 42, 855 A.2d 569 (2004).
[23] In re E.S.T., 371 N.J.Super. at 573, 854 A.2d 936; In re G.G.N., 372 N.J.Super. at 58, 855 A.2d 569.
[24] In his brief, Brock points to Dr.