110 P.3d 791 (2005) 126 Wash.App. 957 In the Matter of the DETENTION OF Louis W. BROCK,
[…] [5] State v. Mertens, 148 Wash.2d 820, 826, 64 P.3d 633 (2003) (citing State v. Blilie, 132 Wash.2d 484, 489, 939 P.2d 691 (1997); Island County v. State, 135 Wash.2d 141, 146, 955 P.2d 377 (1998)).
[6] In re Personal Restraint of Young, 122 Wash.2d 1, 23, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).
[7] Chmela v. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 88 Wash.2d 385, 561 P.2d 1085 (1977). The sixth amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him...." Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that "In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to ... meet the witnesses against him face to face...."
[8] In re Detention of Thorell, 149 Wash.2d 724, 731, 72 P.3d 708 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 990, 124 S. Ct. 2015, 158 L. Ed. 2d 496 (2004).
[9] Id. (citing Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80, 112 S. Ct. 1780, 118 L. Ed. 2d 437 (1992)).