Meyers v. State , 2005 Wyo. LEXIS 194 ( 2005 )
[…] [2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101(a) (LexisNexis 2001) defines first degree murder as:

    (a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, ... resisting arrest, ..., kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.

    [3] Murder in the second degree is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (LexisNexis 2001). It states:

    Whoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree,....

    The attempt element of both first degree and second degree murder is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2001):

    (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if: