Meyers v. State , 2005 Wyo. LEXIS 194 ( 2005 )
[…] The attempt element of both first degree and second degree murder is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2001):

    (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if:

    (i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]

    [4] Voluntary manslaughter is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2001) which states:

    (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied, ...:

    (i) Voluntarily, upon a sudden heat of passion;...

    The attempt element of voluntary manslaughter is defined by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a)(i).