Warren v. State , 121 Nev. 886 ( 2005 )
[…] [36] Revuelta, 86 Nev. at 226-27, 467 P.2d at 107.

    [37] Boley v. State, 85 Nev. 466, 470, 456 P.2d 447, 449 (1969) ("There can be only one irrefutable documentation of the conviction and that is from the exemplified copy of the judgment.").

    [38] Fairman, 83 Nev. at 289, 429 P.2d at 64.

    [39] We also note that the code section under which Warren was convicted in California provides for punishment by "imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment." Cal.Penal Code § 487c. NRS 50.095(1) provides that for a conviction to be used for impeachment, the crime must have been "punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the law under which [the witness] was convicted." Because the California code section under which Warren was convicted only provides for imprisonment for "not more than one year," the district court's ruling that the prior conviction was admissible for impeachment purposes is plain error.

    [40] NRS 178.598.