State v. Kitchens , 299 Conn. 447 ( 2011 )
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

    In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and VERTEFEUILLE and McLACHLAN, Js., concurred.

    The defendant appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we granted the state’s motion to transfer the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-2.

    General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”

    General Statutes § 53a-91 (2) provides: “ ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”