Mathews v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. , 217 Ariz. 606 ( 2008 )
[…] Mathews informed the trial court that at the time Vyntrice signed the Agreement, which specified that any arbitration hearing would be held before "a board of three arbitrators, selected from the American Arbitration Association," the AAA no longer arbitrated cases between patients and healthcare facilities unless there was a post-dispute agreement to arbitrate. In its opening brief, LCCA argued that the trial court correctly held that a substitute arbitrator could be found in lieu of the AAA Arbitration Panel. LCCA cites to A.R.S. § 12-1503 (2003) to support its argument. Section 12-1503 states:

    If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot he followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and his successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of one specifically named in the agreement.

    The fact that the Agreement specified the use of an AAA arbitration panel does not affect our prior analysis. Pursuant to the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-1503, the trial court may appoint a replacement arbitrator or arbitrators.