Mathews v. Life Care Centers of America, Inc. , 217 Ariz. 606 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. "When a statute is ambiguous or unclear, however, we attempt to determine legislative intent by interpreting the statutory scheme as a whole and consider the statute's context, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose." Ross, 214 Ariz. at 283, ¶ 22, 151 P.3d at 1264.

    ¶ 7 LCCA's main argument is that § 46-455(O) does not preclude arbitration in this case. Specifically, LCCA argues that the plain language of § 46-455(O) does not make the Agreement unenforceable. The disputed language is contained in § 46-455(O), which states: "A civil action authorized by, this section is remedial and not punitive and does not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not mutually exclusive." LCCA contends that the language of § 46-455(O) does not preclude contracting parties from arbitrating their disputes. LCCA stresses that the legislature did not use language expressly precluding arbitration as a potential legal remedy in an elder abuse case.

    ¶ 8 Mathews, however, argues that the language of § 46-455(O) preserves an elder abuse victim's right to a jury trial if the victim so chooses. Mathews further interprets § 46-455(O) as preventing enforcement of any arbitration agreement involving claims subject to APSA or any laws used to enforce such an agreement because such an agreement necessarily limits claims for elder abuse or neglect brought pursuant to § 46-455.

    ¶ 9 We disagree with Mathews' broad interpretation of § 46-455(O). The plain language of § 46-455(O) does not address or allude to alternative dispute resolutions such as arbitration. The disputed language contained in § 46-455(O) states in part, "[a] civil action authorized by this section . . . does not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other provisions of law." We do not read this language *870 as being applicable to legally valid voluntary arbitration agreements. An arbitration agreement is not a civil remedy as defined by APSA, nor is it a criminal action or a provision of law.