Johnson v. Department of Transportation , 507 Utah Adv. Rep. 18 ( 2004 )
[…] See id. Examples of nondelegable functions and powers include: the supreme court's duty to discipline an erring attorney, see In re Bridwell, 25 Utah 2d 1, 474 P.2d 116, 116 (1970); legislative functions such as zoning and rezoning, see Sandy City v. Salt Lake County, 827 P.2d 212, 221 (Utah 1992); and legislative establishment of crime definitions and penalties, see State v. Green, 793 P.2d 912, 916 (Utah Ct.App.1990). Thus, the proper inquiry here is whether the function delegated to Granite should be considered a core governmental function. See Ohms, 881 P.2d at 849.

    ¶ 14 Utah Code section 72-1-201 creates UDOT and provides that UDOT shall:

    (1) have the general responsibility for planning, research, design, construction, maintenance, security, and safety of state transportation systems;
    ....
    (4) plan, develop, construct, and maintain state transportation systems that are safe, reliable, environmentally sensitive, and serve the needs of the traveling public, commerce, and industry.

    Utah Code Ann. § 72-1-201(1), (4) (2001) (emphasis added).