Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States , 253 F. Supp. 2d 915 ( 2003 )
[…] The taxpayer must not only prove that the Internal Revenue Service incorrectly determined the taxpayer's tax liability, but it must also establish the correct amount of its tax liability in order to prove that an overpayment has occurred. Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281, 283, 52 S.Ct. 145, 76 L.Ed. 293 (1932), modified, 284 U.S. 599, 52 S.Ct. 264, 76 L.Ed. 514 (1932); Helvering v. Taylor, 293 U.S. 507, 514, 55 S.Ct. 287, 79 L.Ed. 623 (1935); King v. United States, 641 F.2d 253, 259 (5th Cir. 1981); Bar L Ranch, Inc. v. Phinney, 300 F.Supp. 839, 841 (S.D.Tex.1969).

    3. I.R.C. § 611 provides that:

    [i]n the case of ... gas wells ... there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion ... according to the peculiar conditions of each case; such reasonable allowance in all cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

    4. Under I.R.C. § 613 and Treas.