Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States , 253 F. Supp. 2d 915 ( 2003 )
[…] I.R.C. § 613(a). The percentage depletion deduction is also subject to the taxable income limitation (which is 50 percent of the taxpayer's taxable income from the property computed without regard to allowance for depletion). Treas. Reg. §§ 1.613-l(a), 1.613-5(a). A taxpayer's "taxable income from the property" is generally equal to the taxpayer's "gross income from the property," less certain expenses and deductions. Id. The taxable income limitation does not significantly limit Exxon's deduction in this case.

    5. I.R.C. § 613A, which was made applicable to tax years ending after December 31, 1974, generally repealed percentage depletion for oil and gas. It provides:

    General Rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the allowance for depletion under section 611 with respect to any oil or gas well shall be computed without regard to section 613.

    6. The narrow exceptions to the repeal of percentage depletion under Section 613A are set forth in subsections (b) and (c). Section 613A(b)(1) provides for the fixed contract exception to the repeal of percentage depletion:

    In General.—The allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to

    (A) regulated natural gas, and
    (B) natural gas sold under a fixed contract ...

    and 22 percent shall be deemed to be specified in subsection (b) of section 613 for purposes of subsection (a) of that section.

    Section 613A(b)(3)(A), in turn, defines "natural gas sold under a fixed contract" as follows: