Neville v. Neville , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 164 ( 2000 )
[…] Scherer v. Scherer, 931 P.2d 251, 253-54 (Wyo.1997). A court does not abuse its discretion unless it acts in a manner which exceeds the bounds of reason under the circumstances. Raymond v. Raymond, 956 P.2d 329, 331 (Wyo.1998).

    DISCUSSION

    The wife contends that she should have been awarded alimony of $4,000 per month for twelve years instead of $1,000 per month for thirty-six months.

    The pertinent portion of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (LEXIS 1999) states: "The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability." The controlling factor is the ability of the other spouse to pay alimony, though other matters may be considered. Bailey v. Bailey, 954 P.2d 962, 967 (Wyo.1998) (citing Hendrickson v. Hendrickson, 583 P.2d 1265, 1267 (Wyo.1978)).