Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd. v. Lost Creek Ground Water Management District , 7 P.3d 1006 ( 2000 )
[…] Cf. Nelson v. Blacker, supra (trial court has discretion to dismiss a complaint for failure to prosecute).

    D.

    The District argues nevertheless that, because plaintiffs failed timely to serve three of the parties, the appeal should have been dismissed for failure to join indispensable parties. In raising this argument the District again relies on the lack of personal service on three parties as revealing a failure to join indispensable parties which necessitates dismissal of plaintiffs' appeal. We are not persuaded.

    Section 24-4-106, C.R.S.1999, sets forth the general procedures for review of an agency action. Such procedures also may be more specifically governed by those set forth by the agency.

    Under § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.1999: "[A]n action shall not be dismissed for failure to join an indispensable party until an opportunity has been afforded to an affected party to bring the indispensable party into the action."

    Although § 37-90-115 requires service within 30 days of the District's decision, it is silent as to the consequence for a failure to join an indispensable party.