Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd. v. Lost Creek Ground Water Management District , 7 P.3d 1006 ( 2000 )
[…] See North Kiowa-Bijou Management District v. Ground Water Commission, 180 Colo. 313, 505 P.2d 377 (1973).

    And, under § 37-90-115(1)(b)(I):

    The notice of such appeal shall be served by the appellant upon the state engineer or the commission and all interested parties within thirty days after the notice of such decision or act and, unless such appeal is taken within said time, the action ... shall be final and conclusive.

    Section 37-90-115(1)(b)(II), C.R.S.1999, provides further that:

    Notice of such appeal, proof of service, and docketing of the appeal in the district court shall be accomplished in the same manner as any other civil suit originally commenced in the district courts of this state.

    Because the plain language of § 37-90-115 provides that appeals are to be conducted in the same manner as other civil suits filed in the district court, we look to the rules of civil procedure for guidance in determining the intent and meaning of these statutes. See R.E.N. v.