Pierce v. Francis , 2008 Colo. App. LEXIS 1416 ( 2008 )
[…] Hewitt v. Rice, 154 P.3d *508 408, 412 (Colo.2007). A lis pendens notice effectively renders title unmarketable and prevents its transfer until the litigation is resolved or the notice is expunged. Kerns v. Kerns, 53 P.3d 1157, 1164 n. 6 (Colo.2002).

    In general, a notice of lis pendens automatically expires forty-five days after the entry of final judgment in the underlying action. § 38-35-110(2), C.R.S.2007. However, if a timely appeal is filed, the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until it expires for reasons not pertinent here or until the "court having jurisdiction over the action enters an order determining that the notice of lis pendens is no longer in effect." § 38-35-110(2)(c)(II), C.R.S.2007.