In Re the Marriage of Hatton , 2007 Colo. App. LEXIS 390 ( 2007 )
[…] Further, the Martin division held:

    These [best interests] factors indicate that when a trial court is determining appropriate parenting time, it must balance a host of relevant factors, recognizing that any alternative it chooses may carry with it both advantages and disadvantages. Additionally, the trial court must exercise its discretion in determining parenting time consistently with the express public policy of encouraging contact and frequent visitation between each parent and the children.

    In re Marriage of Martin, supra, 42 P.3d at 79; see § 14-10-104.5, C.R.S.2006 (General Assembly "recognizes that, in most cases, it is in the best interests of the children of the marriage to have a relationship with both parents and that, in most cases, it is the parents' right to have a relationship with their children"); § 14-10-124(1), C.R.S.2006 (General Assembly declares that "it is in the best interests of all parties to encourage frequent and continuing contact between each parent and the minor children of the marriage after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage"); see also Leona M.