State v. Mounts ( 2005 )
[…] Harris, 339 Or. 157, 118 P.3d 236, 246 (2005).

    [13] E.g., Brown, 879 So.2d at 1289.

    [14] State v. Meade, 129 Wash.App. 918, 120 P.3d 975 (2005).

    [15] 127 Wash.App. 733, 113 P.3d 19 (2005).

    [16] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970); State v. Rhodes, 92 Wash.2d 755, 760, 600 P.2d 1264 (1979), overruled on other grounds sub nom. State v. Baldwin, 150 Wash.2d 448, 78 P.3d 1005 (2003); Tai N., 127 Wash.App. at 741-42, 113 P.3d 19.

    [17] State v. Schaaf, 109 Wash.2d 1, 16-17, 743 P.2d 240 (1987).

    [18] RCW 13.40.040(1)(a), (b) (juvenile may be taken into custody under court order based on probable cause or "by a law enforcement officer if grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances"); RCW 13.40.050(1)(a) (when juvenile is taken into custody, an information must be filed within 72 hours or the juvenile must be released); RCW 13.40.050(1)(b) (if an information is filed, a detention hearing must be held within 72 hours); RCW 13.40.050(2) (a juvenile and/ or his or her parents