State v. Smith , 533 Utah Adv. Rep. 57 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶ 12 In accord with these principles, we consider whether section 76-10-504(3) operates as an enhancement provision or, alternatively, whether charges under that subsection must merge with charges for the underlying "crime of violence." Section 76-10-504 provides, in relevant part:

    (1) Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3):
    (a) a person who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is not a firearm on his person or one that is readily accessible for immediate use which is not securely encased, as defined in this part, in a place other than his residence, property, or business under his control is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.
    (b) a person without a valid concealed firearm permit who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is a firearm and that contains no ammunition is guilty of a class B misdemeanor, but if the firearm contains ammunition the person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    (2) A person who carries concealed a sawed-off shotgun or a sawed-off rifle is guilty of a second degree felony;
    (3) If the concealed firearm is used in the commission of a crime of violence as defined in Section 76-10-501, and the person is a party to the offense, the person is guilty of a second degree felony.

    Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-504(1)-(3).