State v. Smith , 533 Utah Adv. Rep. 57 ( 2005 )
[…] Swenson, 838 P.2d 1136, 1138 (Utah 1992) (holding that the defendant had the initial burden to put forth evidence that he was eligible for an exemption from securities laws); State v. Knoll, 712 P.2d 211, 214 (Utah 1985) (recognizing that "forc[ing] the prosecution to prove a negative" is "a burden the law does not often impose").

    ¶ 20 Moreover, section 76-10-504(1) expressly excludes subsections (2) and (3) from its requirements. Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-504(1) ("Except as provided in Section 76-10-503 and in Subsections (2) and (3). . . ."). Section 76-10-523 also fails to exempt firearm permit holders from operation of section 76-10-504(3). Id. § 76-10-523(2).