State v. Smith , 533 Utah Adv. Rep. 57 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. at ¶ 32.

    ¶ 18 We disagree with the court of appeals's reading of section 76-10-504(3). In reaching its conclusion that lack of a permit was an element of the crime defined in section 76-10-504(3), the court looked to the language of section 76-10-504(1)(b), which provides that "a person without a valid concealed firearm permit who carries a concealed dangerous weapon which is a firearm" is guilty of either a class A or B misdemeanor, depending on whether the firearm contains ammunition. Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-504(1)(b) (Supp.1995) (emphasis added). Section 76-10-504(3) then provides an enhanced penalty for the offense if "the concealed firearm is used in the commission of a crime of violence." Id. § 76-10-504(3).