State v. Smith , 533 Utah Adv. Rep. 57 ( 2005 )
[…] McCovey, 803 P.2d 1234, 1235 (Utah 1990) (recognizing that convictions for both a greater and a lesser included offense would violate both the Double Jeopardy Clause and section 76-1-402(3)); State v. Ross, 951 P.2d 236, 241 (Utah Ct.App.1997) ("The [statutory] prohibition on conviction for lesser-included offenses flows from the double jeopardy clauses of the Utah and the United States Constitutions."). Section 76-1-402(3) provides that "[a] defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (2003). The subsection further states that lesser included offenses are "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." Id. § 76-1-402(3)(a).