Johnson v. State , 75 O.B.A.J. 1795 ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 16 The second complained of instance occurred when, after first stage instructions had been given and closing arguments had been made, the trial court, over defense objection, allowed the jury to leave the courthouse for a one hour and fifteen minute lunch recess. This allegation of error is compelling and is, as the State concedes, more problematic than the other two. Defense counsel complained at trial and it is argued again on appeal that sequestration was required at this time under title 22 O.S. 2001, § 857. This statute provides:

    After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.