State v. Simpson , 2002 Alas. App. LEXIS 160 ( 2002 )
[…] State, 645 P.2d 155, 159 (Alaska 1982) ("The case law is ... clear that involuntary intoxication ... constitute[s] a valid defense. This is most clearly shown when the intoxication is the result of the force, duress, fraud, or contrivances of another."); see also State v. Hazelwood, 946 P.2d 875, 879 (Alaska 1997) ("[I]t is always a defense to prosecution that the conduct was not voluntary. In every case, the alleged [criminal conduct] must have been the product of a free will[.]").

    [6] Perkins & Boyce at 1005; LaFave & Scott at 558.

    [7] Montana Statute 61-8-401(7).

    [8] See AS 11.81.600(b): "A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state, except that no culpable mental state must be proved ... if the description of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense is ... designated as one of ``strict liability'[.]"

    [9] The constitutionality of this statute was upheld in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37, 116 S. Ct. 2013, 135 L. Ed. 2d 361 (1996), reversing State v. Egelhoff, 272 Mont. 114, 900 P.2d 260, 264-66 (1995).

    [10] See State v.