Sullins v. American Medical Response of Oklahoma, Inc. , 72 O.B.A.J. 573 ( 2001 )
[…] The act is both an adoption and conditional waiver of the sovereign immunity doctrine. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1 provide in pertinent part:

    "A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state. . . whether performing governmental or proprietary functions shall be immune from liability for torts.

    B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act waives its immunity.. . ."

    (emphasis added).

    The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 153(A) provide in pertinent part:

    "The state . . . shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts . . . subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state . . . if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state."

    (emphasis added).

    [7] 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1(B).

    [8] The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 153 provide:

    "A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in this act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment.

    B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under this act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee at common law or otherwise."

    (emphasis supplied). See also Hughey v. Grand River Dam Authority, 1995 OK 56, ¶ 3-5, 897 P.2d 1138, 1141-42.

    [9] First American Bank, supra note 2 at ¶ 11, at 636. Sovereign power resides either in the federal government or in the several states.