Sullins v. American Medical Response of Oklahoma, Inc. , 72 O.B.A.J. 573 ( 2001 )
[…] [5] 1983 OK 82, 672 P.2d 1153, 1156-57. Vanderpool teaches that in the absence of a statute conferring partial or total immunity, the state, its political subdivisions and their employees acting within the scope of their employment would stand liable in tort in the same manner as a private individual or corporation.

    [6] The GTCA was the Legislature's response to this court's abrogation of sovereign immunity in Vanderpool, supra note 5 at ¶ 21-23, 1156-1157 (1983). The act is both an adoption and conditional waiver of the sovereign immunity doctrine. The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 152.1 provide in pertinent part:

    "A. The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state. . . whether performing governmental or proprietary functions shall be immune from liability for torts.

    B. The state, only to the extent and in the manner provided in this act waives its immunity.. . ."

    (emphasis added).

    The terms of 51 O.S.1991 § 153(A) provide in pertinent part: