Sullins v. American Medical Response of Oklahoma, Inc. , 72 O.B.A.J. 573 ( 2001 )
[…] Because we answer the first question in the negative, we need not answer the second question which concerned the factors to be considered in determining whether a private entity is an "agency" of a public trust for purposes of the GTCA.

    [5] 20 O.S.Supp.2000, § 1602.1.

    [6] The Inter-local Cooperation Agreement between Tulsa and Oklahoma City is authorized by 74 O.S.1991, §§ 1001, et seq.

    [7] The Emergency Medical Services Authority (EMSA) is a trust created for the furtherance of a public function pursuant to 60 O.S.1971, §§ 176, et seq.

    [8] The EMS code is a published ordinance in the Tulsa City Ordinances, Title 37A, §§ 100, et seq., and the Oklahoma City Municipal Code, Chapter 6-1, et seq.

    [9] 60 O.S.1991, § 176(a) authorizes a public trust "to issue obligations and to provide funds for the furtherance and accomplishment of any authorized and proper public function or purpose . . . or municipality or any combinations thereof, in real or personal property" for the benefit of the municipality.

    [10] The operations contractor's personnel also use EMSA's vehicles and equipment.