I. FACTS
[…] 112 As part of the participation in federal Medicare and Medicaid programs, title 42, section 1896r(e)(2)(A) of the United States Code requires states to establish and maintain a nurse aide registry. Section 1396r(e)(2)(B) mandates that the registry provide "for the inclusion of specific documented findings by a State under subsection (g)(1)(C) of [section 1896r] of resident neglect or abuse or misappropriation of resident property involving an individual listed in the registry, as well as any brief statement of the
*1065 individual disputing the findings."12 Section 1396(g)(1)(C) requires states to "investigate and make findings concerning neglect and abuse and misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident in a nursing facility...." Misappropriation of resident property, as defined by the federal regulations, is "the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary or permanent use of a resident's belongings or money without the resident's consent." 42 C.F.R. § 488.301 (2008).