I. FACTS
[…] (4) The results of all investigations must be reported to the administrator or his designated representative and to other officials in accordance with State law (including to the State survey and certification agency) within 5 working days of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective action must be taken.
. Title 42, § 483.156 of the CFR provides, in part:
(a) Establishment of registry. The State must establish and maintain a registry of nurse aides that meets the requirement of this section. The registry-
(1) Must include as a minimum the information contained in paragraph (c) of this section:
(2) Must be sufficiently accessible to meet the needs of the public and health care providers promptly;
(3) May include home health aides who have successfully completed a home health aide competency evaluation program approved by the State if home health aides are differentiated from nurse aides; and
(4) Must provide that any response to an inquiry that includes a finding of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property also include any statement disputing the finding made by the nurse aide, as provided under paragraph (c)(1)(ix) of this section.
(b) Registry operation.
(1) The State may contract the daily operation and maintenance of the registry to a non-State entity. However, the State must maintain accountability for overall operation of the registry and compliance with these regulations.
(2) Only the State survey and certification agency may place on the registry findings of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property.
[[Image here]]
(5) The State must provide information on the registry promptly.
(c) Registry Content.
(1) The registry must contain at least the following information on each individual who has successfully completed a nurse aide training and competency evaluation program which meets the requirements of § 483.152 or a competency evaluation which meets the requirements of § 483.154 and has been found by the State to be competent to function as a nurse aide or who may function as a nurse aide because of meeting criteria in § 483.150:
(I) The individual's full name.
(ii) Information necessary to identify each individual;