People v. Bovard , 87 P.3d 215 ( 2004 )
[…] Again, we disagree.

    "This court has no authority to enlarge upon the jurisdiction that has been granted to it by statute." People in Interest of D.B., 855 P.2d 27, 28 (Colo.App.1993); see also Bill Dreiling Motor Co. v. Court of Appeals, supra; Joel L. Schaffer, P.C. v. Christopher M. Sullivan, P.C., 844 P.2d 1327 (Colo.App.1992); People v. Meyers, 43 Colo.App. 63, 598 P.2d 526 (1979).

    The grant of jurisdiction to this court in § 13-4-102 is consistent with the rules and statutes already discussed. Although § 13-4-102 grants this court initial jurisdiction over appeals from most final judgments of the district courts, it excludes "(clases appealed from the county court to the district court, as provided in section 13-6-810." Section 13-4-102(1)(f); see also People v. Meyers, supra.

    In People v. Smith, 874 P.2d 452, 453 (Colo.App.1993), a division of this court noted: