172 P.3d 319 (2007) 2007 UT App 350 STATE of Utah, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] State v. Warden, 813 P.2d 1146, 1150 (Utah 1991).
¶ 12 A person is guilty of negligent homicide if that person, acting with criminal negligence, causes the death of another. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-206(1) (2003). Under Utah law, a person acts with criminal negligence when "``[s]he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.'" State v. Boss, 2005 UT App 520, ¶ 11, 127 P.3d 1236 (alteration in original) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(4) (2003)). The risk of death "must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(4) (2003) (emphasis added); see also Boss, 2005 UT App 520, ¶ 14 n. 2, 127 P.3d 1236 (noting that criminal negligence, unlike ordinary negligence, requires a gross deviation from the applicable standard of care).