On May 8, 2005, Jesse injured herself when she fell in a sinkhole while walking in the planting area adjacent to her mother’s apartm
[…] All disputed facts are to be construed liberally in favor of the nonmoving party, and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the record are to be drawn in favor of the non-moving party. Id. at 327, 48 P.3d at 656. If there is no genuine issue of material fact, only a question of law remains, over which this Court exercises free review. Infanger v. City of Salmon, 137 Idaho 45, 47, 44 P.3d 1100, 1102 (2002). The parties do not dispute the pertinent facts here, so we are presented with questions of law.
B.
Jesse May Not Invoke I.C. § 6-320
Jesse contends Lindsley violated I.C. § 6-320, Idaho’s statutory version of the implied warranty of habitability.
2 Silver Creek Computers v. Petra, Inc., 136 Idaho 879, 882, 42 P.3d 672, 675 (2002). The statute reads, in part pertinent here, “A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for ... Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant ...” I.C. § 6-320(a)(3). The district court found that Jesse’s alleged fall was not within I.C. § 6-320 because the planting area was not intended to be a means of access to her apartment.