An internal police memorandum entitled “DWS/NO INSURANCE TOW PROCEDURES” provides, in part, ‘Tilnventory vehicle including closed containers (if contraband is discovered you can now charge the suspectM)” (Emphasis in original.)
We understand the trial court’s ruling in this paragraph as well as the preceding paragraph to reflect an implicit finding that Ford’s request to search the bag was not for the purpose of investigating the boy’s report.
ORS 133.693(4) provides:
“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”
The state’s position when this case was decided by the trial court was that defendants had the burden of proving that they had a protected interest in the duffel bag.