(Emphasis in original.)
We agree with the trial court that the state has failed to prove that the officer who Ford believed had probable cause to arrest Silva actually had probable cause. Consequently, for purposes of this opinion, we treat Silva’s arrest as illegal.
As to Harris, the duration and the scope of inquiry regarding the restraint of his liberty are circumscribed by ORS 131.615 (1995), which provides:
“(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.
“(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
*449 “(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it is limited to * * * the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”Ford testified that he contacted Harris and began to question him. Ford also said that Harris “was not free to leave” at the time and that there was also a discussion about the bag.