“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”
The state’s position when this case was decided by the trial court was that defendants had the burden of proving that they had a protected interest in the duffel bag. Case law decided after this case was presented to the trial court and originally briefed to us clearly establishes that that position is incorrect.
Although neither party raised this statute to us, we note that ORS 136.432 provides, in pertinent part:
“A court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by:
“(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution!.]”