13 P.3d 321 (2000) The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] The record supports the trial court's findings. Moreover, this was a factually simple case, and J.T. has failed to articulate how he was prejudiced by the denial of his motion for a continuance. Accordingly, we perceive no abuse of discretion in the trial court's ruling.
II.
J.T. next contends the trial court's refusal to grant him a jury trial violated his rights to due process and equal protection. Again, we disagree.
Section 19-2-107(1), C.R.S.2000, provides, in relevant part:
In any action in delinquency in which a juvenile is alleged to be an aggravated juvenile offender ... or is alleged to have committed an act that would constitute a crime of violence ... if committed by an adult, the juvenile or the district attorney may demand a trial by a jury of not more than six persons ... or the court, on its own motion, may order such a jury to try any case brought under this title....
In this case, the petition of delinquency did not allege that J.T. was an aggravated juvenile offender or that he had committed an act which would constitute a crime of violence if committed by an adult. Therefore, J.T. had no statutory right to a jury trial.