McCord v. Affinity Insurance Group, Inc. , 13 P.3d 1224 ( 2000 )
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff may assert a claim for coverage under the Affinity policy for her own losses, in her own name, without joining the other heirs as necessary parties.

    III.

    Affinity next contends that the vehicle driven by plaintiff's sister was not underinsured within the meaning of its policy and the statute and that, therefore, there is no coverage under the express terms of the UM provisions of the policy. We disagree.

    Section 10-4-609(4) provides in pertinent part that:

    An underinsured motor vehicle is a land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident, but the limits of liability for bodily injury or death under such insurance or bonds are:
    (a) Less than the limits for uninsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or