McCord v. Affinity Insurance Group, Inc. , 13 P.3d 1224 ( 2000 )
[…] We conclude that the pertinent statute does not allow such an offset.

    As noted, § 10-4-609(5)(a) provides that the maximum liability of a UM carrier is:

    The difference between the limit of uninsured motorist coverage and the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization who may be held legally liable for the bodily injury . . . . (emphasis added)

    However, Nationwide, the other UM carrier, was not "liable for the bodily injury [death]" of the decedent. This phrase refers only to the tortfeasor who causes such injury or death.

    Indeed, § 10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S.2000, specifically notes that UM coverage insures "against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death . . . ." (emphasis added) Nationwide's liability here was not "imposed by law"; it was imposed pursuant to a contract of insurances between decedent and Nationwide. And, that contract insured against a loss resulting from bodily injury or death arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle and caused by someone legally liable for such bodily injury or death.

    Likewise, § 10-4-609(4) provides that UM coverage is to pay "for damage ... which an insured is entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle." (emphasis added) Nationwide neither owned nor drove the vehicle in which decedent died.

    The prior decisions relied upon by Affinity, Alliance Mutual Casualty Co. v. Duerson, 184 Colo. 117, 518 P.2d 1177 (1974); Carlisle v.