State v. Ransleben , 144 P.3d 397 ( 2006 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    I. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER 71.09 RCW

    ¶ 8 Ransleben argues that the trial court erred in committing him under chapter 71.09 RCW because he suffers from a cognitive disorder not otherwise specified due to head trauma and seizure disorder, a disorder that makes him eligible for treatment under chapter 71.05 RCW and, thus, he does not meet the criteria for chapter 71.09 RCW civil *399 commitment proceedings. He asserts that RCW 71.09.010 excludes persons "who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them appropriate for the existing involuntary treatment act, chapter 71.05 RCW." Br. of Appellant at 5.

    ¶ 9 We review questions of law, including statutory construction, de novo. City of Pasco v. Pub. Employment Relations Comm'n., 119 Wash.2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992). We look to the statute's plain language and give effect to legislative intent.