Sands Ex Rel. Sands v. Green , 2007 Alas. LEXIS 49 ( 2007 )
[…] Read alone, this provision would allow plaintiffs injured when they were minors to bring suit through the two-year period following their eighteenth birthdays, when they reach the age of majority.

    At the center of this dispute is AS 09.10.140(c), which effectively excludes a class of minor plaintiffs, those whose injuries occur when they are under the age of eight, from the broad tolling provisions granted to other minors under AS 09.10.140(a). Alaska Statute 09.10.140(c) provides that "[i]n an action for personal injury of a person who was under the age of eight years at the time of the injury, the time period before the person's eighth birthday is not a part of the time limit imposed under AS 09.10.070(a) for commencing the civil action." As we have interpreted this provision, it "will toll section .070's two-year time bar as to these minors only until they reach their eighth birthday."[5]