Sands Ex Rel. Sands v. Green , 2007 Alas. LEXIS 49 ( 2007 )
[…] Scales, 752 P.2d 467, 469 n. 2 (Alaska 1988):

    A statute of repose differs from a statute of limitation in that the former may bar a cause of action before it accrues, because the statute begins to run from a specific date unrelated to the date of injury. A cause of action thus precluded is damnum absque injuria, a loss without a remedy. In contrast, a statute of limitation begins to run when the plaintiff's cause of action accrues or is discovered. It operates to prevent a plaintiff from sleeping on his or her rights.

    [7] See AS 09.10.055(b)(3), which states that "[t]his section does not apply if . . . a shorter period of time for bringing the action is imposed under another provision of law."

    [8] 56 P.3d at 1066 (concluding that "subsection .140(c)'s disparate treatment of minors under the age of eight is rationally based and furthers legitimate state interests") (emphasis added).