C & L Enterprises Inc. v. Citizen Band Potawatomi Tribe of Oklahoma , 73 O.B.A.J. 3612 ( 2002 )
[…] The contractor has shown no prejudice arising from the Tribe's failure to raise its § 936 defense at an earlier time. Under the cireumstances, to allow the contractor § 936 attorneys' fees would do "gross or manifest injustice" to the Tribe's rights.
CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED, COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED, JUDGMENT AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART.
HARGRAVE, C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, KAUGER, SUMMERS, BOUDREAU, JJ., concur. WINCHESTER, J., concurs in Part I; dissents from Part IL. OPALA, J., dissents. . Title 12 0.$.2001 § 936 provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
. It is undisputed that the contractor did no work under the terms of the roofing contract.