Colorado Department of Revenue v. City of Aurora ( 2001 )
[…] Colorado Department of Revenue v. Woodmen of the World, 919 P.2d 806 (Colo. 1996). Each word of the statute should be given effect. City of Florence v. Board of Waterworks, 793 P.2d 148 (Colo.1990).

    Furthermore, when tax statutes are construed, there is a strong presumption that taxation is the rule and exemption the rare exception. Colorado Department of Revenue v. Woodmen of the World, supra.

    Here, the relevant statute is the Emergency Retail Sales Tax Act of 1935, § 39-26-101, et seq., C.R.S.2000 (Sales and Use Tax Code). Section 39-26-202(1)(a), C.R.S.2000, provides in pertinent part:

    [T]here is imposed and shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise at the rate of three percent of storage or acquisition charges or costs for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.

    Section 39-26-201(2), C.R.S.2000, defines "person" as "an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, joint adventure, association, estate, trust, receiver, or group acting as a unit." The definition does not expressly include municipalities.