Berneau v. Martino , 646 Utah Adv. Rep. 30 ( 2009 )
[…] Consequently, each part or section should be construed in connection with every other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.'" Sill, 2007 UT 45, ¶ 7, 162 P.3d 1099 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Maestas, 2002 UT 123, ¶ 54, 63 P.3d 621). Moreover, we avoid an interpretation that would "embrace a result ... so absurd that it could not have been intended by the legislature." Tschaggeny v. Milbank Ins. Co., 2007 UT 37, ¶ 28, 163 P.3d 615 (citations omitted).

    ¶ 13 Section 75-3-803 of the Utah Code is a nonclaim statute. It imposes a general time limitation on "[a]ll claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent." Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-803(1) (1993). Specifically, the statute limits the time for presentation of such claims to one year after a decedent's death or within a shorter time frame if actual or published notice is given. Id. An exception to this general limitation exists, however. Section 75-3-803(4) states:

    "Nothing in this section affects or prevents... (b) to the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance...."

    Id. § 75-3-803(4).

    ¶ 14 Mr. Berneau argues that this liability insurance exception permits him to bring an action directly against Decedent. He focuses on the phrase, "liability of the decedent or the personal representative." Id.