Berneau v. Martino , 646 Utah Adv. Rep. 30 ( 2009 )
[…] Id.

    [3] This rule arises in automobile insurance cases because there is no "privity of contract between the [injured party] and the [tortfeasor's] insurer," nor has the insurer "committed [any] act making it liable in tort to [the injured party]." Davis County v. Jensen, 2003 UT App 444, ¶¶ 13, 15, 83 P.3d 405 (first and second alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). And although a direct action statute would allow for suit directly against a tortfeasor's insurer, no such statute exists in Utah. See id. ¶¶ 12-13; cf. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2 (2009) (stating that an injured party "may proceed directly against the insurer" where "before suit has been brought and probate proceedings have not been initiated the insured has died").

    [4] Had State Farm learned of its insured's death within the three-year period for appointment of a personal representative and yet concealed that fact from Mr.