Forti v. New York State Ethics Commission , 75 N.Y.2d 596 ( 1990 )
[…] Inasmuch as plaintiffs have not cited any specific objectionable regulations promulgated under section 73 (8), we have no occasion to consider whether the legislative standards underlying the rules are sufficient (see, e.g., Matter of Nicholas v Kahn, supra, at 31-32) or whether the rules fall outside the scope of the authority that the Legislature may permissibly delegate (see generally, Boreali v Axelrod, 71 N.Y.2d 1).

    The final argument advanced by the Kuttner plaintiffs stands on somewhat stronger footing. The argument concerns the constitutional propriety of Public Officers Law § 73 (14), which provides for civil penalties for violations of several of the statute's other subdivisions, including subdivision (8). In addition, section 73 (14) provides that, "in lieu of a civil penalty," the Ethics Commission may "refer a violation of any [of the specified] subdivision[s] to the appropriate prosecutor and upon such conviction, but only after such referral, such violation shall be punishable as a class A misdemeanor" (emphasis supplied).

    The Appellate Division concluded in the Kuttner appeal, which involved only the question of preliminary injunctive relief, that the plaintiffs were likely to succeed on the merits of their claim that this provision was violative of the separation of powers doctrine.