Ortega v. INDUS. CLAIM APPEALS OFF. OF STATE , 2009 Colo. App. LEXIS 226 ( 2009 )
[…] Colo. Dep't of Labor & Employment v. Esser, 30 P.3d 189, 194 (Colo.2001). We interpret a statute in order to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly whenever possible. Id. at 195. To effectuate legislative intent, we first look to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words the General Assembly has chosen to utilize. Id. "The Workers' Compensation Act should be construed to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts." Sigala v. Atencio's Mkt., 184 P.3d 40, 46 (Colo.2008).

    The twenty-day rule in section 8-43-210 of the Act requires that "[a]ll relevant medical records, vocational reports, expert witness reports, and employer records shall be exchanged with all other parties at least twenty days prior to the hearing date." (Emphasis added.) While the plain language of this provision mandates a twenty-day rule for the exchange of the enumerated records and reports, the Act must be read to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.