Keyes v. School District No. 1 , 576 F. Supp. 1503 ( 1983 )
[…] (2) the neighborhood is the appropriate basis for determining public school assignments.
    (b) In order to carry out this policy, it is the purpose of this sub-chapter to specify appropriate remedies for the orderly removal of the vestiges of the dual school system.

    20 U.S.C. § 1701.

    The legislative findings in Section 1702 of the EEOA include explicit criticism of extensive use of student transportation and, in the following language from Section 1702(a)(6), express a sense of frustration with the guidelines provided by the courts:

    (6) the guidelines provided by the courts for fashioning remedies to dismantle dual school systems have been, as the Supreme Court of the United States has said, "incomplete and imperfect," and have not established, a clear, rational, and uniform standard for determining the extent to which a local educational agency is required to reassign and transport its students in order to eliminate the vestiges of a dual school system.