Cruz v. PacifiCare Health Systems, Inc. , 133 Cal. Rptr. 2d 58 ( 2003 )
[…] Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 99-113 [99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669], we held that arbitration of unwaivable statutory claims pursuant to a mandatory arbitration employment agreement required the incorporation of certain procedural protections. Cruz does not raise the issue whether those protections apply in the present context of arbitrating statutory consumer protection claims, and we do not address this issue.

    We note that the language authorizing restitution for misleading advertising practices under Business and Professions Code section 17535 is virtually identical to the language authorizing restitution found in section 17203 under the UCL. Both provisions declare that a “court may make such orders or judgments” as “may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by” the business practices made unlawfiil by the statute in question. We therefore assume, at least on the issue of arbitrability, that section 17535 should be construed the same way as section 17203.